OG0-092 920-247 000-M05 070-554-Csharp 070-347 000-078 E20-370 310-615 000-M93 648-385 E10-001 132-S-1002.3 HSE-VS HP0-S20 HP2-Z26 C_TFIN22_64 C2140-052 650-179 251-311 HP0-277 000-021 50-832 000-960 M2040-723 000-582 MB2-700 000-446 RH302 1K0-001 646-361 920-110 310-502 000-558 HP0-791 250-101 310-081 70-595 A2010-591 270-131 251-504 070-281 HP2-E46 1Z1-023 6203.1 70-169 050-650 HP2-T13 000-314 074-924 C2090-913 P2070-071 1Z0-311 000-527 50-895 HP0-S21 70-284 1Z1-403 ST0-052 GB0-183 000-083 E20-611 310-011 922-101 9A0-154 920-181 C_TPLM30_65 70-548-VB 251-101 1Z0-035 MB4-873 HP0-J53 1Z1-216 00M-502 000-R06 MB3-529 ST0-202 CGEIT 3I0-008 1Z1-605 HP0-T01 PK0-002 000-704 GB0-323 HP2-Z06 C2020-701 642-873 070-446 70-238 1Z1-311 P2140-020 BI0-120 HP0-771 E20-070 HP0-601 200-101 HP0-S17 1Z0-873 70-332 642-522
Alex Caceres Replaces Urijah Faber At UFN 52, New UFN 53 Fights | Fighters.com

Alex Caceres Replaces Urijah Faber At UFN 52, New UFN 53 Fights

ufc fight night 53
Recommend to your friends!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Several new bouts have been announced for upcoming UFC Fight Night cards, including a chance for UFC Fight Night 52.

Urijah Faber will not be making the trip to Japan after suffering an injury. Instead, Alex Caceres – who Faber recently defeated – will step in and take on Masanori Kanehara.

Also on the September 20 card, Amir Sadollah now meets Yoshihiro Akiyama after an injury to Kyle Noke knocked him out. Kyoji Horiguchi, the original opponent for Chris Cariaso, now takes on Jon Delos Reyes after Cariaso was removed for a title fight against UFC flyweight champion Demetrious Johnson.

In the main event, heavyweights Roy Nelson and Mark Hunt collide from the Saitama Super Arena in Saitama, Japan.

At UFC Fight Night 53, Cathal Pendred faces Gasan Umalatov, Nico Musoke – who was set to face Sadollah – now meets Alexander Yakovlev and Tor Troeng squares off against Krzysztof Jotko.

That card takes place October 4 from the Ericcson Globe Arena in Stockholm, Sweden. The main event features Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story.

Below is the current UFC Fight Night 52 lineup:

Heavyweight: Roy Nelson vs. Mark Hunt

Bantamweight: Alex Caceres vs. Masenori Kanehara

Female Bantamweight: Miesha Tate vs. Rin Nakai

Lightweight: Myles Jury vs. Takanori Gomi

Welterweight: Hyun Gyu Lim vs. Takenori Sato

Welterweight: Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Kyle Noke

Featherweight: Sam Sicilia vs. Katsunori Kikuno

Lightweight: Johnny Case vs. Kazuki Tokudome

Featherweight: Maximo Blanco vs. Dan Hooker

Welterweight: Richard Walsh vs. Kiichi Kunimoto

Flyweight: Kyoji Horiguchi vs. Jon Delos Reyes

Welterweight: Yoshihiro Akiyama vs. Amir Sadollah

Bantamweight: Michinori Tanaka vs. Kyung Ho Kang

Below is the current UFC Fight Night 53 lineup:

Welterweight: Gunnar Nelson vs. Rick Story

Welterweight: Alexander Yakovlev vs. Nico Musoke

Featherweight: Niklas Backstrom vs. Mike Wilkinson

Featherweight: Ernest Chavez vs. Zubaira Tukhugov

Featherweight: Dennis Siver vs. Robert Whiteford

Light Heavyweight: Ilir Latifi vs. Jan Blachowicz

Lightweight: Mairbek Taisumov vs. Marcin Bandel

Middleweight: Magnus Cedenblad vs. Scott Askham

Welterweight: Cathal Pendred vs. Gasan Umalatov

Middleweight: Tor Troeng vs. Krzysztof Jotko


Recommend to your friends!
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Fighters App

Fighters Mobile Apps

Stay on top of the hottest stories and exclusive interviews from the world of MMA with the Fighters.com mobile apps.

Get Apps Now!